PLEASE WAIT WHILE LOADING...

We at Maxicare Health Corporation (“Maxicare”) value your privacy as much as we value your health. To this end, we are committed to comply with Republic Act No. 10173 otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act 2012 of the Philippines (“Data Privacy Act”) to protect and safeguard your privacy and personal information.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

 

We collect your personal information for the following purposes, to:

 

  1. Process, review and approve your application for enrollment for employment, affiliation and/or for coverage in anyone of our products and/or services ;
  2. processing your orders and availements for our products and/or HMO services, reimbursements and/or claims  and online payments;
  3. To comply with applicable laws of the Philippines, the laws on the prevention of money laundering including the provisions of Republic Act No. 9160 (Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2001, as amended (AMLA) and the implementation of know your customer and sanction screening checks;
  4. Conduct studies and researches for the purpose of reviewing, developing and improving our products and services;

 

  1. As otherwise necessary or useful for us to conduct our business with you, as long as such use is permitted by law; and
  2. Any other purposes analogous to the foregoing.

 

 

What type of personal information do we collect from you?

 

The information we collect and process includes the following:

 

 

  1. Name
  2. Gender;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Age;
  5. Civil Status;
  6. Home Address;
  7. Phone numbers;
  8. Email address;
  9. Nationality;
  10. Your Credit Card Information (but we do not retain this data in our system)
  11. Philhealth identification number;
  12. Professional License information (for Medical Affiliates and/or Employees with Professional Licenses applying to us)
  13. Government Issued and/or Employer identification card with photo; and
  1. Non-personal information such as those provided by your device which may include the IP address, your geolocation, operating system, browser type and version, and other machine identifiers

Personal opinions or comment to our products and services

 

 

Where do we get your personal information?

 

We get hold of your personal information from different means.

 

  1. When you fill up the application forms, agreements and other similar or related documents;
  2. When you use and login to our website, mobile applications and other web-based platforms;
  3. When you avail of our product and services through our affiliate network;
  4. When you get in touch with our customer service representatives to inquire, file a complaint or request for service;
  5. Your employer as part of your medical and healthcare benefits provided to you by your employer; and
  6. The principal Member in case you are a Dependent.
  7. In the course of using our website and electronic platforms,

 

We also collect your personal information from other sources that are commercially or publicly available such as published directories and public documents. We may also obtain your personal information from third parties and other sources provided that you have given your consent for such disclosure or where it is lawfully permitted on our part to acquire such information.

 

 

When do we disclose or share your personal information?

 

In the course of providing services to you or in accordance to the agreement that you or your employer have entered into with us, we normally engage the services of, and/or interact with, third parties, such as, but not limited to our parent company, affiliated companies, subsidiaries, financial advisors, affiliated third parties or independent/non-affiliated third parties and service providers, whether local or foreign (collectively referred to as “Representatives”).

 

In connection with the foregoing, we may be required to disclose your personal information with our Representatives for any legitimate business purpose as we may deem appropriate for your benefit, including but not limited to outsourced processing of our transactions, profiling or historical statistical analysis and as necessary to provide you with our services or for you to comply with your obligations in accordance with the agreement that you or your employer have entered into with us.

 

We share your personal information to ensure that we can provide you with the best and excellent healthcare services that is readily available and that you can experience a smoother and better business relationship with us. For example, we may outsource the maintenance of our database, website or we may share your information to our affiliated hospitals, clinics and physicians for them to provide you with immediate medical services. At any rate, we only share your information to our Representatives that is necessary for them to perform their functions and to the extent permitted for by law.

 

We will never share, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties outside of our Representatives except if you have given your consent thereto.

 

 

How do we protect your personal information?

 

We value your privacy that is why we enforce and implement organizational, physical and technical security measures that ensures the integrity, confidentiality and security of your personal information.

 

We protect your information by implementing safeguards such as but not limited to the following:

 

  1. By using a secured server that is being maintained with firewall, encryption, anti-virus and other appropriate security controls;
  2. Restricting access to your information only to authorized personnel who handle your information with strict confidentiality;
  3. Undergoing regular audits by our internal audit team and other third party auditors to ensure that your personal information is secured;
  4. Keeping our security systems up to date and conducting trainings and seminars to our personnel in relation to protecting your personal information; and
  5. Other security, organizational and physical measures that we may introduce in the future to further strengthen the protection and security of your personal information.

 

 

Your rights to your personal information

 

In accordance with the Data Privacy Act, we uphold your right in relation to your personal information. You have the right to be informed on the processing of your personal information. In relation to which, you have the right to object to our collection or processing of your personal information. You also have the right to access, to correct or modify, or erase your personal information from our systems and processes. However, choosing not to disclose or deciding to remove your personal information from our systems may limit our ability to provide services to you.

 

Maxicare Contact Information

 

If you have any questions and /or concerns regarding your personal information, you may contact our Data Privacy Officer thru the following contact details:

 

Data Protection Officer

Jose Michael Tagle, CISM

Tel #: (02) 908-6989

Email address: dpo@maxicare.com.ph

 

If you want to update your personal information you may contact:

 

24/7 Customer Care Hotline

Tel #: +632 582-1900 / 632 7987777

Email Address: customercare@maxicare.com.ph